The precise question of whether an administrator, alleging nothing more than tenancy in common, is a *525“person interested” under either of these two statutes is a case of first impression. The case of Brill v. Ulrey, supra, is, however, clear authority for the proposition that such a claim must fail for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The issue in Brill was whether an executor could institute and maintain an action to quiet title to real estate where there was no allegation that the property involved was needed to satisfy claims against the estate. General Statutes § 47-31 provides that an action to quiet title may only be brought by a “person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property.” The defendants asserted that the plaintiff had no such interest. In responding to that claim, the Supreme Court stated: “We have permitted the representative of the estate of a deceased person to maintain an action to quiet title under three separate circumstances. In Munger v.