Securities Industry Ass'n v. Board of Governors
[…] Moreover, the so-called “dealer’s exemption” to registration of securities under the Securities Act makes it clear that one may be a dealer under that statute in both secondary and primary markets. This exemption from registration, contained in section 4(3) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(3) (1982), applies to “transactions by a dealer (including an underwriter no longer acting as an underwriter in respect of the security involved in [the] transaction).” This language necessarily implies that one may be a dealer — “in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities” — and still act as an underwriter — one who unquestionably may participate in the primary or new issue market.