Pepperidge Farms, Inc., 180 Conn. 469, 472 n.1, 429 A.2d 943 (1980); Conti v. Rose Hill Poultry Co., 3 Conn. App. 246, 248, 486 A.2d 1145 (1985); Kegel v. McNeely, 2 Conn App. 174, 178, 476 A.2d 641 (1984). In fact, as is the case here, “[a] car which is totally disabled cannot be said to have been operated.” State v. Swift, supra, 404.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The suit was instituted on behalf of the minor plaintiff by his sister. As used in this decision, the word plaintiff refers to the minor child.
General Statutes § 52-572c provides: “In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.”
The plaintiff also argues that this court should modify the doctrine of parental immunity in cases in which the parent has insurance.