State v. Brown
[…] A court’s charge to the jury should not be examined in a vacuum, but should be viewed in relation to all the facts in issue. State v. *319Taylor, 196 Conn. 225, 232, 492 A.2d 155 (1985). In addition, while the trial court in this case did dwell upon the state’s evidence more than upon the defendants’, this was not unreasonable since the state presented more evidence than did the defendants. After carefully reviewing the court’s comments on the evidence, we find no favoritism.

Ill

The two remaining claims of error involve the larceny count and will be considered together. General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-1194 and . . . the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .” The defendants contend that the jury should have been instructed that in order to convict them under this section of the statutes, it was necessary to show that each took property with a minimum value of $10,000.