State v. Brown
[…] A fact is relevant to another if in the normal course of events its existence, alone or in conjunction with other facts, makes the existence of the other fact more likely or more certain. State v. Blake, 69 Conn. 64, 76, 36 A. 1019 (1897). The proba*317tive value of evidence is merely its tendency to persuade the trier of fact on a given issue. State v. Binet, 192 Conn. 618, 623, 473 A.2d 1200 (1984). One of the central issues in this case was whether the defendants were coconspirators. General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.” See also State v. Stevens, 178 Conn. 649, 425 A.2d 104 (1979). Thus, under the statute, and at common law, there can be no conspiracy unless there is a combination, confederation or agreement between two or more people. State v. Johns, 184 Conn. 369, 378-79, 439 A.2d 1049 (1981); State v.