State v. Brown
[…] General Statutes § 53a-121 is applicable to this case. It provides in pertinent part: “For the purposes of this part [part IX, Larceny, Robbery & Related Offenses], the value of property or services shall be ascertained as follows: . . . (b) Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct . . . may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” The jury could reasonably have found that the aggregate sum of money taken from the various tellers was over $10,000, and that it was taken pur*320suant to a common scheme. Thus, the defendants cannot prevail on this claim of error.