General Statutes §§ 53a-28 through 53a-44 are the sections of the penal code which, inter alia, set out the authorized sentences for the classified and unclassified offenses (i.e., felonies, misdemeanors and violations) and provide for such sentencing mechanisms as probation, conditional discharge and unconditional discharge. This subsection would be rendered meaningless by the state’s analysis, since “motor vehicle violations,” within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-24 (a), could only be transgressions carrying a fine. Yet, the purpose of this subsection is to make clear that “the sentencing principles enumerated in sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations.” Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, Penal Code Comments, Connecticut General Statutes, p. 8. There would be no purpose served by legislatively authorizing the application of sentencing provisions of the penal code, i.e., suspension of execution of sentences of imprisonment conditioned on