Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 337, 101 S. Ct. 1137, 67 L. Ed. 2d 275 (1981); Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 691, 100 S. Ct. 1432, 63 L. Ed. 2d 715 (1980).” (Emphasis in original.) State v. Rawls, 198 Conn. 111, 121, 502 A.2d 374 (1985). We conclude, on the basis of the statutory language of negligent homicide with a motor vehicle, that the legislative intent was to punish the individual acts separately. Therefore, there may be as many violations of the statute as there are victims.
General Statutes § 14-222a provides for imprisonment or a fíne or both for “[a]ny person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) For purposes of double jeopardy analysis, this language falls squarely within the rule of State v. Couture, 194 Conn. 530, 482 A.2d 300 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1192, 105 S. Ct. 967, 83 L. Ed. 2d 971 (1985).