(Emphasis added; footnote added.) The state contends that negligent homicide with a motor vehicle does not fall within the statutory definition of a “violation” because it carries a penalty of imprisonment. General Statutes § 53a-27. The state further claims that since negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is not a violation, it is a crime within the meaning of General Statutes § 53a-24 (a). Crimes are either felonies or misdemeanors. Id. General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) defines a misdemeanor as “[a]n offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-26 (c) further provides that “[a]ny offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the state argues, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is an unclassified misdemeanor.