See, e.g., State v. Rabe, supra.
There is no error on the defendant’s appeal. There is error on the state’s appeal, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion Daly, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 14-222a provides: “Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
General Statutes § 53a-57 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.
“(b) Misconduct with a motor vehicle is a class D felony.”