The penal code was adopted in 1969 and became effective on October 1, 1971. Public Acts 1969, No. 828. The exemption of infractions from the definition of “offense” was added in 1975. Public Acts 1975, No. 75-577, § 8. General Statutes § 51-164m (a) entrusts to the judges of the Superior Court the responsibility of establishing a schedule of fines for infractions, and subsection (d) of that section provides a fine of thirty-five dollars for any infraction not so scheduled. Examples of infractions include improper operation of a bicycle; General Statutes § 14-286; violations of certain local ordinances; General Statutes § 51-164p; and allowing a dog to roam. General Statutes § 22-364.
General Statutes § 53a-24 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[c]onviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.”
We recognize that this reasoning is at odds with that of the Appellate Session of the Superior Court in State v. Anonymous (1980-5), 36 Conn. Sup. 527, 416 A.2d 168 (1980), on which the state relies.