The title 14 definition of a “person” as “any individual” is no less singular in its connotation than the Penal Code definition of a “person” as “a human being.” State v. Couture, 194 Conn. 530, 482 A.2d 300 (1984), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1192, 105 S. Ct. 967, 83 L. Ed. 2d 971 (1985). Nor does that part of General Statutes § 14-1 (41) which defines a “person” as any “other aggregation of individuals” lend support to the proposition that the statute is ambiguous as to whether convictions can be had for each individual death.
General Statutes § 14-212 provides that “[t]erms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the general assembly . . . .” In determining the meaning of the phrase “other aggregation of individuals,” we are mindful of the rule of ejusdem generis “which explains that ‘where a particular enumeration is followed by general descriptive words, the latter will be understood as limited in their scope to . . . things