Therefore, before turning to a discussion of the principal issue of whether negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is a lesser included offense of misconduct with a motor vehicle, we must determine the legislative scope of the terms “offense” and “motor vehicle violation.”
General Statutes § 53a-24 (a) defines the term “offense” as “any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law . . . for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction.6 The term ‘crime’ comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense *692which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation.’ ” (Emphasis added; footnote added.) General Statutes § 53a-27 provides that “[a]n offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation7 unless expressly designated an infraction.” (Emphasis added; footnote added.)