General Statutes § 49-73a provides in relevant part that all other interests are subject to any tax lien continued pursuant to § 12-173. It provides further that “[n]o such lien shall be valid unless the tax collector . . . files ... a certificate of lien, pursuant to the provisions of section 12-173, giving notice of his intention to claim against [the insurance] proceeds.”