We agree.
Statutes related to taxation must be strictly construed. Uniroyal, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 182 Conn. 619, 626, 438 A.2d 782 (1981); Pepin v. Danbury, 171 Conn. 74, 83, 368 A.2d 88 (1976); Geckle v. Dubno, *3132 Conn. App. 303, 306, 478 A.2d 263 (1984). Any ambiguity in a tax related statute must be construed in favor of the taxpayer. Eastern Connecticut Cable Televison, Inc. v. Montville, 180 Conn. 409, 412, 429 A.2d 905 (1980).
The language of the city’s certificate is deficient in several respects. General Statutes § 12-173 (3) requires inclusion of “the principal of such tax due thereon, the amount of which, with interest, if any, and fees and other charges, secured by such lien.” That information was not present on the city’s certificate. The statute also requires “the date or dates when the principal of such tax became due.” General Statutes § 12-173 (4). That information is not present on the city’s certificate.