The court consequently determined that the claims of Burritt and Tucker were prior in right to that of the city. It ordered that the insurance proceeds be paid to Burritt and Tucker as copayees. This appeal followed.
I
The city’s first claim is that the court erred in holding that its lien did not comply with the relevant statutes, General Statutes §§ 12-173 and 49-73a. Its second claim is that the court erred in holding that the city had not filed a valid lien against the fire insurance proceeds. As they are related, we will address those issues together.
General Statutes § 12-173 provides in relevant part that “[t]he collector of each municipality, by pursuing the method authorized by . . . [General Statutes § ] 12-175, may continue any tax lien existing against any item of real estate to secure the payment of the tax assessed by such municipality thereon, as such tax has been increased by legal interest, fees and charges, by making out and filing, within the time limited by section . . . 12-175, in the office of the town clerk of the town wherein such real estate is situated, a certificate containing the following information: (1) The name of the person against whom such tax appears in the rate bill; (2) a description of such real estate; (3) the principal of such tax due thereon, the amount of which, with interest, if any, and fees and other charges, is secured by such lien; (4) the date or dates when the principal of such tax became due; and (5) a statement giving notice of his intention to file a lien pursuant to sections 12-172 and 49-73a to 49-73Í, inclusive, against the pro*312ceeds of