State v. Summerville
[…] Id., 116-17.

The evidence in this case overwhelmingly supports the jury’s verdict. The central factual issue was whether the victim was manually strangled. The state presented expert medical testimony to establish the defendant’s guilt, which was contradicted by the defendant. See id. A careful review of the evidence indicates that the evidence, if believed by the jury, was sufficient to convict the defendant of manslaughter in the first degree.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person. ...”

Although the defendant was convicted of the offense of possession of cocaine, we note that he has not raised any claim of error regarding this particular conviction. Our review is, therefore, limited to the manslaughter conviction. See, e.g., Butsch v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 6 Conn.