General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (1) provides: “(a) The following definitions are applicable to this part: (1) ‘Building’ in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car, other structure or vehicle or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.”
The trial court’s jury instructions set forth in pertinent part as follows:
“In this case evidence was introduced to show the defendant was convicted of a felony in one year and a robbery in another year.