Under these circumstances, for us to accept the defendant’s interpretation that these proceedings were illegal would strain common sense and the law.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-119b provides in relevant part: “(c) A person is guilty of interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle when: . . . *124(2) with intent and without right to do so, he damages any motor vehicle ■ or damages or removes any of its parts or components.”
General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”