The defendant’s counsel, objecting to the court’s resentencing, stated, “I object to that, your Honor. You can change the consecutive sentence to concurrent sentence, but I would object to resentencing on the burglary charge.” It is somewhat inconsistent for the defendant to concede that the court could modify the misdemeanor sentences but not the felony sentence. Under these circumstances, for us to accept the defendant’s interpretation that these proceedings were illegal would strain common sense and the law.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-119b provides in relevant part: “(c) A person is guilty of interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle when: . . . *124(2) with intent and without right to do so, he damages any motor vehicle ■ or damages or removes any of its parts or components.”
General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”