In determining the true meaning of a statute when
[…] *233Section 2 of schedule “A” amended the implied consent to blood test law. General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 14-227b. It now applied to an arrest for driving while impaired by the consumption of liquor. In the event of a test refusal, the police officer was required to make a sworn report setting forth “the grounds for the officer’s belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for operating a motor vehicle . . . while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)