State v. Martin
[…] The defendant was arrested on August 31,1986, for operating while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a (a), and for interfering with an officer, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167a, on the basis of his motor vehicle operation, his physical condition and appearance, and his unruly and belligerent conduct. He refused to submit to a chemical test for alcohol after his arrest.

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public high*70way of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.” Since there was no alcohol test taken in this case, the first specified manner of violation of this statute was the issue before the jury.