(Emphasis in original.)
General Statutes § 19a-17 provides that the board “may take any of the following [disciplinary] actions, singly or in combination . . . upon finding the existence of good cause: (1) Revoke a practitioner’s license or permit; (2) Suspend a practitioner’s license or permit; (3) Censure a practitioner or permittee; (4) Issue a letter of reprimand to a practitioner or permittee; (5) Place a practitioner or permittee on probationary status . . . [or] (6) Assess a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars . . . .” Relevant to this discussion is the criminal penalty for a violation of §§ 20-153 and 20-154 provided in § 20-161 as follows: “Any person who violates any provison of this chapter, for the violation of which no other penalty has been provided, shall be fined not more