of decision, the board relied specifically upon the following statutory provisions for the imposition of its penalty upon U.S. Vision: “17. Connecticut General Statutes § 20-154 provides in pertinent part that: The certificate of registration, permit or license of any optician or of any optical permittee may be revoked, suspended or annulled or any action taken under section 19a-17 upon decision after notice and hearing by the board for any of the following reasons: . . . violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder .... 18. Connecticut General Statutes § 20-153 provides in perti*219nent part that: The department may grant annually, upon the filing of an application as required by it, an optical permit to any optical establishment, office, department or store conducted under the personal and direct supervision of a licensed optician, for permission to sell, dispense or supply to the ultimate wearer optical aids to vision, instruments, appliances, eyeglasses, spectacles and other kindred products.” (Emphasis in original.)