(Emphasis added.) The multiple “assessment” of a civil penalty or “fine,” as was imposed by the board here, is illegal for want of legislative authorization. By the terms of § 19a-17, the legislature intended to punish only the course of action which the alleged individual acts under administrative review constitute. See State v. Lytell, 206 Conn. 657, 665-66, 539 A.2d 133 (1988).
This interpretation of § 19a-17 is supported by the 1986 amendment to that statute. Public Acts 1986, No. 86-365, § 2, provides in pertinent part: “(a) Each board or commission . . . may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct WHICH OCCURRED PRIOR OR SUBSEQUENT TO THE ISSUANCE OF A permit OR A license upon finding the existence of good cause . . . .” While the amended version of § 19a-17 is not controlling in this case, it is signifi*222cant. This specific language demonstrates the legislative intent that § 19a-17 proscribe and punish a course of ongoing conduct, rather than separate actions' or events in the course of that behavior.