Blodgett, 96 Conn. 361, 368, 114 A. 104 (1921); Second National Bank of New Haven v. Loftus, 121 Conn. 454, 459, 185 A. 423 (1936).
The plaintiff’s conduct considered by the board under the provision of § 19a-17 (a) (6) is not a crime punishable in a criminal proceeding in a court of law. The constitutional protections applicable to criminal prosecutions do not attach to the imposition of a civil penalty under § 19a-17 (a) (6). The statute’s provisions for disciplinary action by the board allow for civil administrative sanctions of a remedial character in support of the enforcement of § 20-154, which provides that “[t]he certificate of registration, permit or license of any optician or of any optical permittee may be revoked, suspended or annulled or any action taken under section 19a-17 upon decision after notice and *221hearing by the board for any of the following reasons: . . . violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder. . . .” Supplemental to such civil sanctions, criminal prosecution is available under the provisions of § 20-161 for a violation of any “provision of this chapter, for the violation of which no other penalty has been provided.”