Vincent Builders, Inc. v. American Application Systems, Inc.
[…] We note that the case of Reinke v. Greenwich Hospital Assn., 175 Conn. 24, 27, 392 A.2d 966 (1978), cited by both parties in their briefs, is inapposite to the present case. In Reinke, the trial court’s vacation of an arbitration award was upheld where no oath had been administered either before or during the arbitration proceedings, and the parties did not waive the oath requirement in writing.

The plaintiff does not dispute that Jevne was properly sworn by a notary public prior to the commencement of the arbitration proceedings.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy-or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

Arbitrator Glen T. Cunningham did in fact report the incident to the AAA. No further investigation or disciplinary action resulted, however.