Vincent Builders, Inc. v. American Application Systems, Inc.
[…] Rule 38 of the Construction Industry Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association provides that “[a]ny party who proceeds with *490the arbitration after knowledge that any provision or requirement of these rules has not been complied with and who fails to state an objection thereto in writing, shall be deemed to have waived the right to object.” The contract between the plaintiff and the defendant provided that the arbitration proceedings were to be conducted in accordance with the Construction Industry Arbitration Rules of the AAA.

General Statutes § 52-414 (d) provides: “Before hearing any testimony or examining other evidence in the matter, the arbitrators and umpire shall be sworn to hear and examine the matter in controversy faithfully and fairly and to make a just award according to the best of their understanding, unless the oath is waived in writing by the parties to the arbitration agreement.” General Statutes § 1-24 provides, inter alia, that notaries public are officers who may administer oaths.

Jevne had executed a written, notarized oath prior to the commencement of the arbitration proceedings. We note that the case of Reinke v.