Vincent Builders, Inc. v. American Application Systems, Inc.
[…] Thus, “misconduct” within the meaning of § 52-418 (a) (3) was not established. The trial court did not err, therefore, in failing to vacate the award pursuant to § 52-418 (a) (3).

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Three arbitrators served on the arbitration panel, two by mutual choice of the parties, namely, Henry T. Jevne and Glen T. Cunningham, and one at the recommendation of the American Arbitration Association, Dan S. Brock.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an oyder vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”