The plaintiff’s argument, which we
[…] That proceeding will not result in a later judgment from which the defendant can then appeal. Thus, this appeal falls within the first prong of the test of finality of judgment stated in State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983): “(1) where the order or action terminates a separate and distinct proceeding.” The court’s order quashing the plaintiffs subpoena terminated the separate and distinct judicial proceeding that was instigated solely to test the propriety of the administrative subpoena.
General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “The department of health services shall have the following powers and duties with
*579regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) which are within the department of health services. The department shall: . . .
“(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualification of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the commissioner of health services or said commissioner’s authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the superior court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section . . . .”