Commissioner of Health Services v. Kadish
[…] Furthermore, affirmance of the trial court’s decision is consistent with the policy of not construing a statute in a manner that will thwart its purpose. Sutton v. Lopes, 201 Conn. 115, 121, 513 A.2d 139, cert. denied sub nom. McCarthy v. Lopes, 479 U.S. 964, 107 S. Ct. 466, 93 L. Ed. 2d 410 (1986); Breen v. Department of Liquor Control, 2 Conn. App. 628, 631, 481 A.2d 755 (1984).

Additionally, the position of the commissioner of health appears to be that the court must enforce his subpoena upon request. I do not agree. The pertinent part of General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (10) provides: “If a person refuses to . . . produce any book, or record or document ... a judge of the superior court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in *586enforcement of this section.” (Emphasis added.) It is elementary, with exceptions not applicable here, that the word may connotes discretionary action as contrasted with shall which implies a duty. Farricielli v. Personnel Appeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 202, 440 A.2d 286 (1982).