That provision specifically provides: “Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the disclosure of information by a party which is authorized under applicable [s]tate law to make such disclosure.” 45 C.F.R. § 60.13 (a); see footnote 4 of this opinion. The act not only authorizes the plaintiff to make the disclosure; it makes such disclosure mandatory. Section 60.13 (a), therefore, is inapplicable.
A separate provision in § 19a-17b protects participants in the peer review proceedings from defamation actions. Section 19a-17b (c) provides: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any member of a medical review committee for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of any such committee’s functions provided that such member has taken action or made recommendations without malice and in the reasonable belief that the act or recommendation was warranted.”