Bridgeport Hospital, supra, 251 Conn. 822. Thus, although a malpractice litigant may succeed under the act in obtaining disclosure of records that are exempt from discovery, the privilege nevertheless prevents the use of such records in a civil action. Furthermore, pursuant to § 19a-17b (d), “no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted *182or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings . . . .’’In any case, the task of changing the law lies with the legislature, and not with the judiciary. “In construing a statute, the cardinal principle of construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.