Moreover, the phrase “civil action” in § 19a-17b (d) must be understood in relation to the other terms in the statute. Our conclusion that “discovery” as used in § 19a-17b (d) refers solely to discovery in the context of a court action in a civil matter makes it unlikely that the phrase “civil action” reasonably may be interpreted to include proceedings before the commission. Also, just as our understanding of “discovery” is informed by the use of that term in conjunction with the phrase *174“introduction into evidence” in § 19a-17b (d), so is our understanding of the phrase “civil action.” That is, § 19a-17b (d) defines the scope of the privilege as exempting peer review proceedings from being “subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action . . . As we already have noted, the use of the terms “discovery” and “introduction into evidence,” together with the term “civil action” signify that the legislature intended that the privilege apply within the context of a court action in a civil matter.