When the legislature has not enumerated the specific contexts in which a privilege applies, it has in other ways defined the scope of the privilege to preclude disclosure under the act. For example, the legislature has extended certain privileges both to civil actions and to administrative proceedings by defining the privilege in very broad terms stating that the subject information *179is “confidential” generally. See, e.g., General Statutes § 51-51l (governing investigations by judicial review council of judge, compensation commissioner or family support magistrate, and providing that “[a]ny investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause that conduct under [General Statutes §] 51-51i has occurred shall be confidential and any individual called by the council for the purpose of providing information shall not disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party prior to the decision of the council on whether probable cause exists, unless the respondent requests that such investigation and disclosure be open”). Such a blanket statement of confidentiality covers any and all venues. Yet another approach the legislature has taken in other contexts is to incorporate a privilege expressly in the act, such as the attorney-client privilege.