Tileston v. Ullman, 129 Conn. 84, 97, 26 A.2d 582 (1942) (Avery, J., dissenting).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to dismiss the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion PALMER, VERTEFEUILLE and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.
At various points in the proceedings underlying this appeal, both the director of health affairs policy planning and the University of Connecticut Health Center were identified as the plaintiff. For convenience, we refer to both as the plaintiff in this opinion.
General Statutes § 19a-17b (d) provides in relevant part: “The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testily in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings . . . .”
The commission appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.