Reference to other privilege statutes confirms that the legislature did not intend to use the phrase “civil action” to include proceedings before the commission. Virtually all of the privilege statutes list civil actions and administrative proceedings as separate contexts in which the privilege applies. An illustrative example appears in the very same chapter as § 19a-17b. General Statutes § 19a-25 provides that the information procured by the department of public health “for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of medical or scientific research . . . .” Section 19a-25 specifies that “[s]uch information . . . shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the [department of [p]ublic [h]eaith or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project to which it relates.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature evinced a clear intent in § 19a-25 that the information at issue is not to be disclosed “in any action of any kind,” and specifies actions in court and before agencies as separate contexts in which the privilege applies.