Director of Health Affairs Policy Planning v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] In my view, the majority’s narrow interpretation of the ambiguous language of § 19a-17b (d) effectively reads the “shall not be subject to discovery” language out of the statute and will have a chilling effect on future peer review proceedings, thereby defeating the very purpose of the statute. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

*183Section 19a-17b (d) provides in relevant part: “The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testily in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings . . . .” The majority properly focuses its analysis on the terms “discovery” and “civil action,” and concludes that their plain meaning indicates that the legislature intended for the protections afforded by § 19a-17b (d) to apply only to the formal discovery process, namely, the pretrial tools