Director of Health Affairs Policy Planning v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] State Agencies § 1-21J-23 (requiring complaint and other documents submitted to commission to be signed), Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-21j-26 (requiring complaint and other documents to be served in same manner as permitted by Superior Court), and Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 1-21j-28 (commencement of action occurs upon filing of complaint with commission, which must include complainant’s name, address, and telephone and fax numbers and concise statement of relevant facts, including nature of relief sought), with General Statutes § 52-45a (commencement of civil action requires writ of summons describing parties, return date and place and date for filing appearance, accompanied by complaint), and General Statutes § 52-91 (requiring first pleading in civil action to be “complaint . . . contain[ing] a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and ... a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy . . . sought”).

Moreover, our prior cases have not categorically stated that such similarity is the only relevant factor in classifying an administrative proceeding as a civil action.