They only have a right to be in the apartment if they are invited. It is the illegal entry with the intention of committing a crime.”
The jury foreperson then asked the court whether burglary had to involve a forced entry. The jury was excused while the court and counsel pondered how to address the question. In response to the court’s suggestion that the statutory definition of the term “enters or remains unlawfully” be read to the jury, defense counsel indicated that the defendant had no objection. Accordingly, the court then instructed the jury in accordance with General Statutes § 53a-100 (b), which provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of *189such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.”
In this case, the state charged the defendant, in a bill of particulars phrased in the disjunctive, with “entering] or remaining] unlawfully.”