In view of Ortiz’ testimony that he had a “drug habit” at the time of the incident, that he was disgruntled by the victim’s allegedly having sold him “bad drugs,” and that he was physically ill on the afternoon in question as a result of the physical effects of withdrawal, such findings would not be unreasonable.
An “unlawful remaining” can be said to have occurred when the evidence supports a finding that the defendant pointed a gun at the one who permitted him to enter. General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that a person “ ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when . . . the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” General Statutes § 53a-101 (a), which defines the crime of burglary in the first degree, is intended to prohibit the kind of “remaining” which is likely to terrorize occupants. State v. Thomas, 210 Conn. 199, 207, 554 A.2d 1048 (1989); State v. Cochran, 191 Conn. 180, 185, 463 A.2d 618 (1983).