State v. Brosnan
[…] If the trial court concludes that the destruction of the videotape was done in bad faith, then the trial court shall set aside the *486verdict as to the second and fifth counts and grant the defendant a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-167a. interfering with an officer: class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.

“(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.”

General Statutes § 53a-117 provides in pertinent part: “criminal mischief IN THE THIRD DEGREE: CLASS B MISDEMEANOR, (a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .”

The defendant also attacks the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress physical evidence. Because he was acquitted on the counts that this evidence applied to, this claim is rendered moot.