State v. Brosnan
[…] Therefore, if you find that the police did not have a warrant to arrest John Brosnan at the time they entered Lisa Conte’s apartment and that there was no consent to allow that entry, then you must find that John J. Brosnan’s arrest was unlawful and his resistance a privilege so long as you do not find that the resistance amounted to an assault upon the police officer. State v. Gallagher, 191 Conn. 433[, 437 n.4, 465 A.2d 323] (1983).”

See footnote 4, supra, for text of the defendant’s request on this issue.

General Statutes § 53a-23 provides: “use of physical force to resist arrest NOT JUSTIFIED. A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.”

Because of our reliance on the plain error doctrine encompassed in Practice Book § 4185, we do not feel it necessary to provide an Evans-Golding analysis. See State v. Luca, 19 Conn. App. 668, 670-71 n.2, 563 A.2d 752 (1989).