Cappellino v. Town of Cheshire
[…] Wrenn v. Connecticut Brass Co., 96 Conn. 35, 38,112 A. 638 (1921); see J. Asselin, Connecticut Workers’ Compensation Practice Manual (1985), p. 118.

“[W]e propose where there is partial loss of earnings from the injury, the commissioner can direct payment of such partial loss of earnings until such loss of earnings has ended, and the commissioner can then require the payment of the specific due for permanent loss, minus such partial payments.” 12 H.R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1967 Sess., p. 227, remarks of Representative Paul Pawlak, Sr., regarding Public Acts 1967, No. 842, § 15, now General Statutes § 31-308 (c).

General Statutes § 31-308 (a) provides in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter *705results in partial incapacity, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the amount he is able to earn after such injury . . . .”

General Statutes § 31-308 was amended by Public Acts 1991, Nos. 91-32, §§ 26,41, and 91-339, §§ 28, 55. That amendment does not affect this appeal.