Where, as here, there are no dependents, we hold that a permanent partial disability award that became due to the decedent before his death is payable to the estate.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to remand the case to the compensation review division to correct the commissioner’s findings and to issue the appropriate award to the decedent’s estate.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Norcott and Katz, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the compensation review board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the compensation review board to the appellate court.”
Jean McCurdy, the widow of the decedent, and the estate of John Mollico, also known as John McCurdy, were plaintiffs before the review division. Jean McCurdy did not appeal the review division’s affirmance of the commissioner’s finding that she was not a dependent to the Appellate Court.