Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee .... All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to . . . .” In chart form, § 31-308 (b) then lists the com-pensable injuries to individual body parts, including the arm, and specifically the master arm, with the loss at or above the elbow entitling a claimant to 208 weeks of compensation. Section 31-315 further provides in relevant part: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement *576concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”