Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”

On appeal, the defendants assert that the plain language of § 31-308 (b), which provides that compensation under that section is “in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation” indicates that once a claimant receives permanent partial disability benefits he or she is not eligible for any other benefits.7 The plaintiff responds that this court previously has concluded that a claimant can receive total incapacity benefits after having received permanent partial disability