Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to:

[[Image here]]

We note that § 31-308 (b) was amended after the time of the plaintiffs claim by the addition of iiyuries to other parts of the body. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00-8. Those amendments are not relevant to this appeal and for purposes of convenience, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 31-315 provides: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund *574under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”

See footnote 3 of this opinion.

We disagree with the concurring opinion, which states that the defendants clearly concede in their brief that if the plaintiff demonstrated a change in condition, then § 31-307 benefits are allowed.