Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] We begin with the language of the relevant provisions of the act. Section 31-307 (a) provides in relevant part that “[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee’s average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury . . . .” Section 31-308 (b) provides in relevant part: “With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee .... All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to . . . .” In chart form, § 31-308 (b) then lists the com-pensable injuries to individual body parts, including the arm, and specifically the master arm, with the loss at or above the elbow entitling a claimant to 208 weeks of compensation.