Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy, 286 Conn. 916, 945 A.2d 977 (2008).

We granted the plaintiffs petition for certification to appeal limited to the following question: “Did the Appellate Court properly determine that the workers’ compensation commissioner improperly relied on the report by Vincent Santoro, an orthopedic surgeon?” Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy, 286 Conn. 917, 945 A.2d 977 (2008).

General Statutes § 31-307 (a) provides: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee’s average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to section 31-310; but the compensation shall not be more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury occurred. No employee entitled to compensation under this section shall receive less than twenty per cent of the maximum weekly compensation rate, as provided in section 31-309, provided the minimum payment shall not exceed seventy-five per cent of the employee’s average weekly wage, as determined under section 31-310, and the compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity.”

Technical changes not relevant to this appeal have been made to § 31-307 since the time of the plaintiffs claim for benefits. See Public Acts 2006, No. 06-84. For purposes of convenience, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.