Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] At oral argument in the Appellate Court, the defendants conceded that the Appellate Court could sustain the board’s affirmance of the commissioner’s finding that the plaintiff was unemployable and, thus, totally incapacitated on the basis of the 41 percent permanent partial disability of the plaintiffs master right arm. In other words, sustaining the commissioner’s finding that the plaintiff is totally incapacitated would not require this court to sustain the commissioner’s finding that the knee injury is compensable.

General Statutes § 31-308 (b) provides in relevant part: “With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but in no case more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly. All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to:

[[Image here]]

We note that § 31-308 (b) was amended after the time of the plaintiffs claim by the addition of iiyuries to other parts of the body. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00-8. Those amendments are not relevant to this appeal and for purposes of convenience, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 31-315 provides: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund *574under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon