Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] The defendants further claim that the plaintiffs failure to file a motion to open or modify pursuant to § 31-315 precludes her from receiving total incapacity benefits pursuant to § 31-307. Section 31-315 provides in relevant part: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.” This court has recognized that a modification of an award pursuant to § 31-315 is the appropriate means of obtaining total incapacity benefits in a situation in which a claimant suffers a subsequent disability. See Costello v.