Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corp.
[…] As the Appellate Court noted, under the rules of practice governing pleading, a party may plead legal effect as long as the pleading ‘fairly [apprises] the adverse party of the state of facts which it intended to prove.’ Practice Book § 109; see Practice Book § 108.” Id., 220.

The allegations in count two of this case fairly apprised the defendant that the plaintiff intended to prove she was wrongfully discharged because she exercised her rights under the workers’ compensation act. Therefore, the allegations in count two stated a cause of action under § 31-290a. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee *673because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

“(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to be taxed by the court . . . .”