Emerick v. Emerick
[…] Id., 1320. The plaintiffs’ claim was based primarily on the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution. On February 22, 1984, the court, after concluding that the plaintiffs had established a “high probability” of success on the merits of their case, granted the plaintiffs’ application. Id., 1340-42.

Practice Book § 484A was adopted effective October 1, 1984, and, on July 9, 1985, the United States District Court vacated the preliminary injunction.

General Statutes § 52-362 (b) provides in pertinent part: “The superior court . . . shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section *805against the earnings of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding. . . .”

Although we have reversed the trial court’s finding of contempt, we review this claim because it is likely to arise on remand. See Falby v. Zarembski, 221 Conn. 14, 26-27, 602 A.2d 1 (1992).