Emerick v. Emerick
[…] General Statutes § 52-362 (b) provides in pertinent part: “The superior court . . . shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section *805against the earnings of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding. . . .”

Although we have reversed the trial court’s finding of contempt, we review this claim because it is likely to arise on remand. See Falby v. Zarembski, 221 Conn. 14, 26-27, 602 A.2d 1 (1992).

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “No order for periodic payment of . . . support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of . . . support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.”