Keith believed that the defendant might ca
[…] Therefore, we need not consider the defendant’s claims involving harmlessness.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was also charged with one count of operating a motor vehicle while the ratio in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight, in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a (a) (2). He was found guilty on that count also. The trial court, in effect, dismissed that second count by not imposing a sentence on it.
General Statutes § 54-86b provides: “(a) In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the wit*457ness has testified, and the court shall order said statement to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.
“(b) If the prosecution fails to comply with the order of the court, the court shall strike from the record the testimony of the witness and the trial shall proceed unless the court in its discretion shall determine that the interests of justice require that a mistrial be declared.”