The trial court failed to use the proper standard for the determination of the existence of probable cause. We conclude that the trial court’s finding that the arrest was without probable cause is clearly erroneous, and its conclusion is not legally and logically consistent with the facts known to the officer at the time of the arrest.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to reinstate the case on the docket of the court and to deny the motion to suppress.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”