The defendant posits that the bodily injury occurred only after the defendant terminated his attempt to enter the building, had broken off the encounter and was off the premises of the victim. He asserts that the altercation that occurred was a separate and distinct *711occurrence initiated by the victim and was thus unrelated to his original attempt to break and enter the building. We do not agree.
General Statutes § 53a-101 (b) specifically provides that “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing’ the offense if it occurs in an attempt to commit the offense or flight after the attempt or commission.” Since the defendant had not succeeded in his attempt at escaping and he was obviously visible to the victim, we cannot say that the jury improperly drew an inference that the injury to the victim occurred while the defendant was engaged in making his escape. General Statutes § 53a-101 (b).