Lisella, supra. We will reverse a trial court’s exercise of its discretion regarding the determination of relevancy only where the abuse of discretion is manifest or where an injustice appears to have been done. State v. Howard, 187 Conn. 681, 685, 447 A.2d 1167 (1982).
Nothing in the record supports the claim that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the rebuttal evidence and the defendant’s claim to the contrary is without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.
“(b) An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing’ the offense if it occurs in an attempt to commit the offense or flight after the attempt or commission. ...”