Klug v. Inland Wetlands Commission
[…] *95The judgment sustaining the plaintiffs appeal is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment remanding the case to the commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion in order to comply with the directive of General Statutes § 22a-41.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 4-166 (8) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Party’ means each person . . . (C) who is granted status as a party under subsection (a) of section 4-177a.”

General Statutes § 4-177a provides in pertinent part: “(a) The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the peti*87tioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency’s decision in the contested case.”