The jury could have reasonably found the following ■facts. The victim and the defendant were married in Springfield, Massachusett
[…] Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body; and
“(2) ‘Use of force’ means: (A) Use of a dangerous instrument; or (B) use of actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim.
“(b) No spouse . . . shall compel the other spouse ... to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other spouse ... or by the threat of the use of force against such other spouse . . . which reasonably causes such other spouse . . . to fear physical injury. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
Additional facts will be set forth where they are relevant to the issue raised.
The transcript of the proceedings sets forth the following with respect to the evidence of prior acts of misconduct:
“Q. [State’s Attorney] Okay.