Theriault v. Board of Education
[…] (Citations omitted.) Lee v. Board of Education, 181 Conn. 69, 81-82, 434 A.2d 333 (1980).

Termination of tenured teachers is governed by General Statutes § 10-151 (d).2 That section provides that the contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure may be terminated provided that “determination of the individual contract or contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with either (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive employees’ representative organization or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a written policy of the board of education . . . .” General Statutes § 10-151 (d). “A basic tenet of statutory construction is that when a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Infante v. Porath, 29 Conn. App. 465, 467, 615 A.2d 1073 (1992).