Bennett v. Automobile Insurance
[…] This decision recreates the anomalous situation in which an injured party is better off if struck by an uninsured motorist than by a motorist carrying the statutory minimum insurance. See Reddy v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., supra, 149-50. Section 38a-336 (b) was enacted specifically to prevent that result. Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gode, 187 Conn. 386, 391-92, 392-93 n.6, 446 A.2d 1059 (1982). Courts should accept the jury’s untainted evaluation of the damages and reduce them to comply with § 38a-336 (b).4 I would affirm the trial court.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (b) provides: “An insurance company shall be obligated to make payments to its insured up to the limits of the policy’s uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage.”

While an amended complaint withdraws the prior complaint, “statements in withdrawn or superseded pleadings, including complaints, may be considered as evidential admissions against the party making them.” Dreier v.