Fromer v. Two Hundred Post Associates
[…] The applicant shall be notified of the agency’s decision by certified mail within fifteen days of the date of the decision and the agency shall cause notice of their order in issuance, denial, revocation or suspension of a permit to be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town wherein the wetland and watercourse lies. In any case in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the applicant may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.”

General Statutes § 22a-42e provides: “application filed prior to CHANGE IN INLAND WETLANDS REGULATIONS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLY with CHANGE, exceptions. An application filed with an inland wetlands agency which is in conformance with the applicable inland wetlands regulations as of the date of the decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be required thereafter to comply with any change in inland wetlands regulations, including changes to setbacks and buffers, taking effect on or after the date of such decision and any appeal from the decision of such agency with respect to such application shall not be dismissed by the superior court on the grounds that such a change has taken effect on or after the date of such decision. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to apply (1) to the establishment, amendment or change of boundaries of inland wetlands or watercourses or (2) to any change in regulations necessary to make such regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter as of the date or such decision.”