The affidavits for
[…] General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance . . . except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined . . . and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty *261years and may be fined . . . and for each subsequent offense, shall he imprisoned not more than thirty yearsand may be fined . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 21a-277 (c) provides: “No person shall knowingly possess drug paraphernalia in a drug factory situation as defined by subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 for the unlawful mixing, compounding or otherwise preparing any controlled substance for purposes of violation of this chapter.”
State v. Toth, 29 Conn. App. 843, 618 A.2d 536 (1993), was decided after the trial court had rendered judgment in this case.
In this case, the underlying crimes of the conspiracy charge have varying penalties.