The affidavits for
[…] We, therefore, decline to review this claim.
A trial court must balance a witness’ statutory privilege to keep psychiatric records confidential against a defendant’s constitutional right to cross-examine a state’s witness. State v. McMurray, 217 Conn. 243, 256, 585 A.2d 677 (1991). General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides that, with certain exceptions, “[a]ll communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential . . . .” General Statutes § 52-146d (2) provides that “ ‘[c]ommunications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . . .”
Psychiatric evaluations of the witness were conducted to determine whether he was competent to stand trial in his own criminal case.
Outside the presence of the jury, the witness, Vines, was asked by both the defendant and the state whether he knew what it meant to tell the truth.