The affidavits for
[…] The defendant allegedly lived at 202 Sheridan Street with his girlfriend, Lori Smith, who rented the apartment.
The trial court suppressed the evidence obtained from the search of the second floor of 79 Trowel Street, and the defendant does not challenge the search of 202 Sheridan Street.
Dealers for the drug operation allegedly sold drugs out of the doorway leading to apartment 210 and resupplied themselves with drugs from the apartment.
The defendant’s father owned 79 Trowel Street. An alleged coconspirator, David Hawkins, listed 79 Trowel Street as his home address.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance . . . except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. ..." (Emphasis added.)