The affidavits for
[…] Id., 864. When a jury is misled in this manner and returns a general verdict of guilty of conspiracy, it is impossible for the trial court to know what underlying crime or crimes the defendant conspired to commit. Id., 863. State v. Toth, supra, is based primarily on the fact that if a defendant is convicted of one count of conspiracy, even a conspiracy involving an agreement to conspire to commit more than one crime, there can be only one criminal sentence. Id., 858-59. The sentence is determined pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-51, which provides that the penalty for conspiracy is “ ‘the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is . . . [the] object of the conspiracy.’” As a result, we concluded in State v. Toth, supra, that a trial court cannot properly impose a penalty without knowing the most serious crime of the conspiracy of which the jury found the defendant guilty. Id., 861.