The affidavits for
[…] We, therefore, decline to review this claim.
A trial court must balance a witness’ statutory privilege to keep psychiatric records confidential against a defendant’s constitutional right to cross-examine a state’s witness. State v. McMurray, 217 Conn. 243, 256, 585 A.2d 677 (1991). General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides that, with certain exceptions, “[a]ll communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential . . . .” General Statutes § 52-146d (2) provides that “ ‘[c]ommunications and records’ means all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient’s mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist . . . .”