IV
Conclusion
I am not persuaded that the sequestration order was violated, but even if it was, the preclusion of the defendant’s witness was an excessive sanction infringing on the defendant’s right to present a defense. Moreover, I believe the defendant demonstrated the harmfulness of the trial court’s error in imposing such a sanction.
I respectfully dissent from the majority on this issue and would reverse the decision and remand the case for a new trial.
General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”
Practice Book § 876 provides: “The judicial authority upon motion of the prosecuting authority or of the defendant shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or during any part of the trial in which he is not testifying.”