We agree with the defendants that this distinction is irrelevant. The determinative issue in evaluating whether subsection (a) or (b) applies is whether the local zoning regulations require a public hearing before approval of an application. Carr v. Woolwich, supra, 7 Conn. App. 699. The time at which a commis*605sion decides to hold a discretionary hearing is of no consequence in calculating the time for decision under § 8-7d (b). Automatic approval will occur if a decision is not rendered within sixty-five days of receipt of the application.3
The plaintiff also points to General Statutes § 8-7d (b) which provides that the subsection applies only when “the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations ...” The plaintiff argues that Tomasso had the burden of proving this factual predicate, and that Tomasso failed to do so.