Both this court and our Supreme Court have held that § 8-7d (b) governs the time constraints for decisions on site plan applications where no public hearing is required. SSM Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Plan & Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 331, 559 A.2d 196 (1989); Carr v. Woolwich, 7 Conn. App. 684, 510 A.2d 1358, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 804, 513 A.2d 698 (1986), overruled on other grounds, 225 Conn. 432, 632 A.2d 1007 (1993); see footnote 2.
General Statutes § 8-7d, generally, sets mandatory time limits on the review of site plan applications. Section 8-7d (a) sets the time constraints for the render*602ing of decisions on zoning applications in which a public hearing is required.2 Section 8-7d (b) provides that “[wjhenever the approval of a site plan is the only-requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.” Local zoning regulations determine if a public hearing is required for review of a particular application. If no public hearing is required, the time constraints of subsection (b), rather than those of subsection (a), control. Carr v. Woolwich, supra, 7 Conn. App. 699.