The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-8 (j) provides: “Any defendant may, at any time after the return date of the appeal, make a motion to dismiss the appeal. If the basis of the motion is a claim that the appellant lacks standing to appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of proving his standing. The court may, on the record, grant or deny the motion. The court’s order on the motion may be appealed in the manner provided in subsection (o) of this section.”
General Statutes § 8-7d (a) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such petition . . . such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition . . . and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. ...”
The plaintiff also attempts to distinguish Carr v. Woolwich, supra, 7 Conn. App. 684, by pointing to a recent Supreme Court decision, Leo Fedus & Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 225 Conn. 432, 623 A.2d 1007 (1993).