Wann v. Lemieux
[…] The Superior Court’s order has the practical effect of opening the paternity action and continuing that proceeding. The court ordered the magistrate to admit the HLA evidence, but it did not dictate the outcome of the paternity and support action itself. The Superior Court decision does not satisfy either prong of the Curcio test.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The attorney general is representing the petitioner in this action pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46b-186 and 46b-231 (t) (2).

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) (1) provides: “A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section.”