Cardona v. Negron
[…] Under either circumstance, we conclude that the state sought to challenge the authority of the family support magistrate to act. See id. As such, we conclude that the Superior Court’s dismissal of the state’s appeal was improper.

*158The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff mother applied for welfare benefits from the state of Connecticut under the aid to families with dependent children program pursuant to Title IV-A of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. By such application, the plaintiff assigned her right to child support to the state. See General Statutes § 17b-77. The state is, therefore, an aggrieved party. See General Statutes § 46b-215 (b) (“Attorney General of the state of Connecticut . . . shall become a party for the interest of the state ... in any proceedings for support which concerns any person who is receiving or has received public assistance or care from the state . . .”).

We note that the defendant did not file a brief in this matter but, instead, adopted the brief of the minor child.