Cardona v. Negron
[…] Specifically, the defendant notes that the plaintiff had claimed that the defendant was the father of a second child, but that DNA testing revealed that he was not. The defendant asserts that he has since learned that the plaintiff was untruthful when she said that he was the father of the minor child at issue in the underlying action.

The state did not dispute the fact that the child has the blood disorder. Our review of the transcript, however, reveals that there was no testimony or other evidence that the genetic testing would benefit the minor child.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) (1) permits an appeal to the Superior Court by “[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate . . . .”

The state first raised the question of final judgment in its response to the defendant’s objection to the state’s appeal petition. Reference to that document is not intended to be an official recognition of that type of response.