State v. Zaporta
[…] The defendant also argues that he suffered the deprivation of a variety of federal constitutional rights. He argues that unless Practice Book § 791 is construed to allow him to depose Carrasquillo, he is deprived of the right to present witnesses in his own behalf. The defendant does not, however, analyze the constitution in relation to the rules of practice to support his position, and we choose not to consider his argument. See State v. Geisler, 25 Conn. App. 282, 284 n.2, 594 A.2d 985 (1991), aff’d, 222 Conn. 672, 610 A.2d 1225 (1992).

The parties have not argued that General Statutes § 54-86, the statute concerning depositions in criminal matters, is applicable. They have relied solely on the rules of practice.

General Statutes § 54-86 (a) provides: “In any case involving an offense for which the punishment may be imprisonment for more than one year, the superior court or a judge thereof may, upon the application of the accused, order that the deposition of a witness shall be taken before a commissioner or magistrate, to be designated by the court or judge, if it appears that his testimony will be required at trial and that, by reason of bodily infirmity or residence out of this state, he will be unable to testify at trial.”

Since both the statute and the rule of practice concern procedure rather than jurisdiction; see generally State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 353 A.2d 723 (1974); and the parties have argued only the rule of practice, we decide the issues based on the rule of practice.