State v. Zaporta
[…] State v. Napoleon, 12 Conn. App. 274, 282, 530 A.2d 634, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 809, 532 A.2d 78 (1987); see also O’Connor v. O’Connor, 4 Conn. App. 19, 20, 492 A.2d 207 (1985), rev’d on other grounds, 201 Conn. 632, 519 A.2d 13 (1986). Looking at the charge as a whole, the trial court adequately conveyed to the jury the defendant’s presumption of innocence and the state’s burden of proof.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.

General Statutes § 54-46a (b) provides in pertinent part: “At the close of the prosecution’s case, if the court finds that, based on the evidence presented by the prosecution, probable cause exists, the accused person may make a specific offer of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause.”

The defendant’s offer of proof at the probable cause hearing did not include Carrasquillo’s statement to defense counsel.