The commissioner held formal hearings regarding the plaintiffs claim on January 11,1993, April
[…] *284This claim is controlled by General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-298, which governs the conduct of the commissioner at a workers’ compensation hearing: “[N]o formal pleadings shall be required, beyond any informal notices as the commission approves. In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry in such manner, through oral testimony or written and printed records, as is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out justly the spirit of this chapter. . . .” See Delgaizo v. Veeder-Root, Inc., 133 Conn. 664, 667-68, 54 A.2d 262 (1947); Nicotra v. Bigelow, Sanford Carpet Co., 122 Conn. 353, 360, 189 A. 603 (1937).