Roberts v. Westchester Fire Insurance
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings including consideration of whether the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars the plaintiff from rehtigating the issue of damages.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-410 provides in pertinent part: “Application for court order to proceed with arbitration, (a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with then-agreement. ...”

The defendant did not object to an arbitration proceeding limited to a determination of any setoffs and deductions.