The trial court conducted a hearing on the defendants’ “motion to reconsider and to clarify order denying defendants’ motion to discharge mechanic’s lien and lis pendens.” The transcript of that hearing reveals that the defendants’ motion was actually a motion to reargue. Therefore, we shall hereafter refer to this motion as a motion to reargue.
The trial court rendered the following order on the defendants’ motion to reargue: “The motion to reargue is granted, but the relief requested therein is denied. The court stands by its previous rulings.”
General Statutes § 49-35c, which relates to mechanic’s liens, provides: “Appeal, (a) Any order entered as provided in subsection (b) of section 49-35b shall be deemed a final judgment for purpose of appeal.
“(b) No appeal may be taken from the order except within seven days thereof. The effect of the order shall be automatically stayed for the seven-day period. If an appeal is taken within the seven-day period, the party taking the appeal may, within that period, file an application with the clerk of the court in which the order was issued, requesting a stay of the effect of the order pending the appeal, which application shall set forth the reasons for the request. A copy of the application shall be sent to each other party by the applicant. Upon the filing of the application, the effect of the order shall be further stayed until a decision is rendered thereon. A hearing on the application shall be held promptly. The order shall be stayed if the party talcing the appeal posts a bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
“(c) Upon the hearing on the application, the court shall: (1) Upon motion of the party talcing the appeal, set a bond with surety for the stay of the order as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in an amount which the court deems sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may result from the stay. If the party taking the appeal gives that bond the order shall be stayed; or (2) grant the stay; or (3) deny the stay; or (4) condition the granting of the stay upon the giving of such a bond.
“(d) Any order of discharge or reduction or any order of any such stay shall take effect upon recording of a certified copy thereof in the office of the town clerk in which such lien was originally recorded. The clerk of the court in which any such order is issued shall not deliver any certified copies thereof until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or, if an appeal is taken and an application for a stay of the order is filed, until such time as a decision granting or denying the stay has been rendered.”