Stiles v. Hartford Casualty Insurance
[…] On June 26,1995, the trial court reversed itself, vacating its original order and granting the defendant’s motion for summary judgment. The court determined that P.A. 93-297, § 1 (f), applied only to acts or omissions occurring on or after January 1, 1994.3

*4The plaintiff claims that pursuant to P.A. 93-297, § 1 (f), she may recover underinsured motorist benefits under her employer’s insurance policy. She argues that the legislative history of the statute demonstrates that the act was intended to abrogate the harsh results of the workers’ compensation exclusivity provision.* **4 Section 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: “An employer shall not be hable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . .” In CNA Ins. Co. v. Colman, 222 Conn. 769, 773, 610 A.2d 1257 (1992), our Supreme Court held that under the Workers’ Compensation Act, an “employer is insulated from bearing any costs arising out of workplace injuries in excess of those provided by worker’s compensation.”