The defendants on appeal are the Electric Boat Division of General Dynamics Corporation, CIGNA Property and Casualty Company and Aetna Casualty and Surety Company. We refer to these defendants collectively as the defendant.
The commissioner did not make a finding as to exactly when Everett Green retired from his job at the convalescent center. The plaintiff indicates in her brief that Everett Green worked at the center from 1981 until 1985.
These findings are not disputed by the parties.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-306 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Compensation shall be paid on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows ... (2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the time of Ms iqjury, a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased at the time of iqjury but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year m wMch the injury occurred or less than twenty dollars weekly. In the case of an occupational disease, tire time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease. ...”
The commissioner made other findings not at issue in this appeal.