State v. Rollins
[…] In any event, under the circumstances of this case, the defendant has not been harmed. If he still wants trials on the twenty-four nolled cases, he may ask for *172them when this case returns to the trial court pursuant to our remand of the first issue.9

IV

CONFLICT OF INTEREST

Because our disposition requires a new trial, we do not reach the defendant’s third claim.

The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of burglary in the third degree and the cases are remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based, on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant does not raise his claim under Practice Book § 4003 (a) because the rules of practice were not amended to include “involuntariness” as a ground for appeal until after this appeal was taken.