State v. Rollins
[…] Despite this allegation, the defendant did not pursue asíate constitutional claim in his brief or in oral argument.

“The Court: Okay. Now on all the other cases, nolles have been noted. “[State’s Attorney]: Yes, Your Honor, perhaps they shouldn’t be recorded *171until that October date ....

“The Court: Yes.

“[State’s Attorney]: That is the intent.

“The Court: All right. Nolles are noted, but not officially entered until the day of sentencing, which will be when?

“Court Clerk: October 19th.”

General Statutes § 54-56b provides: “Right to dismissal or trial on nolle. A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects 1 o 1he nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary.”

“The Court: . . . . Incidentally, for the record, are you ready to try any of these cases if you had to . . . ?

“[State’s Attorney]: Yes, Your Honor, the state would be ready on all matters.

“The Court: Okay. All right. Then the motion to dismiss is denied.”