State v. Rollins
[…] At the time of plea, the state’s attorney stated that he was entering nolles on all of the other cases but asked that the nolles not be recorded until sentencing.6

*171The defendant relies on General Statutes § 54-561), the gravamen of which is that a defendant has a right to a dismissal instead of a nolle if he objects to the nolle and declares that if the charge is not dismissed he prefers to go forward with a trial.* *****7 The pertinent part of § 54-56b provides that “[a] nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count ... if the accused objects . . . and demands either a trial or dismissal . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Here, the defendant does not argue that he was denied his right to a trial on the nolled charges following the denial of his request for dismissals.