Harhay v. Board of Education
[…] Our fundamental *183objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter. . . .’’(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Metz, 230 Conn. 400, 409, 645 A.2d 965 (1994).

We begin our analysis with the language of § 10-151 (d) which provides in pertinent part: “Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the board of education that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with such board a written request for a hearing. . . . Such hearing shall commence within fifteen days after receipt of such request, unless the parties mutually agree to an extension .... Within ninety days after receipt of the request for a hearing, the impartial hearing panel . . . unless the parties mutually agree to an extension, shall submit written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition of the charges against the teacher, and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher. . . .”

We note first that “the use of the word ‘shall,’ [in § 10-151 (d)] though significant, does not invariably establish a mandatory duty.” Oller v. Oller-Chiang, 230 Conn. 828, 838, 646 A.2d 822 (1994).