Harhay v. Board of Education
[…] See General Statutes §§ 10-151 and 10-220. When that discretion is exercised in good faith, the courts should not interfere. See Conley v. Board of Education, 143 Conn. 488, 495, 123 A.2d 747 (1956). In the present case, the plaintiff has not demonstrated that the board abused its discretion or acted in bad faith. Accordingly, the trial court properly upheld the board’s discretionary decision to terminate the plaintiffs teaching contract.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides in relevant part: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure . . . may be terminated at any time for ... (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed ... if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified . . . .”

A panel’s recommendation is merely advisory and the board has discretion to accept or reject the hearing panel’s recommendation. Catino v. Board of Education, 174 Conn. 414, 417, 389 A.2d 754 (1978).