(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v. Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 503-504, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995).
The sole and controlling legislative enactment with respect to the employment and termination of tenured teachers is the act. LaCroix v. Board of Education, 199 Conn. 70, 78, 505 A.2d 1233 (1986); see also Kolenberg v. Stamford Board of Education, 206 Conn. 113, 121, 536 A.2d 577 (1988). The plaintiff claims that as a tenured teacher she was aggrieved by her termination under General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 10-151 (f),5 which provided in pertinent part: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court. ...” Subsection (d) of the act requires that when a teacher is notified that termination of his or her contract is under consideration, that person file •with the board within twenty days, a written request for a hearing, and that person is entitled to receive a hearing “before the board ... or a