dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
This case hangs on the meaning of a single word as used in one clause of a complex statute. If, in context, its meaning is ambiguous and the construction placed on it by the Federal Reserve Board reasonable, the majority properly deferred to the agency’s interpretation and reached an appropriate disposition of this case. As I find the statutory language devoid of ambiguity and its clear meaning incompatible with the interpretation placed upon it by the Board, I respectfully dissent.
The word in question is the article “the.” It appears in the following context in Exemption D of section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8)(D): “insurance agency activity ... engaged in by the bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries on May 1, 1982” (emphasis added). To place this language in its statutory context, I quote the relevant portions of section 4:
(a) ... [N]o bank holding company shall—
(1) acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank, or