General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, or the health of such child is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined no more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . .”