Sexual assault in the second degree, under the facts and circumstances of this case, is necessarily a lesser offense of sexual assault in the first degree.
The judgment is reversed only as to the charge of sexual assault in the first degree, General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (2), and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of not guilty on that charge and guilty of sexual assault in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-71, and to resentence the defendant in accordance therewith.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”