Redden v. Kozlowski
[…] The plaintiff raised this issue on appeal to the trial court, but the court, having concluded that insufficient evidence existed to support the hearing officer’s finding that the plaintiff had operated the vehicle, did not review this claim. Thus, this case must be remanded to the trial court to consider the merits of the plaintiffs claim.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in pertinent part: “(a) Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight. . . .”

See footnote 1.