The record contains substantial evidence supporting the defendant’s finding that the plaintiff had operated the vehicle. Thus, the trial court was correct in holding that the defendant’s finding was not clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 14-227b provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine ....
“(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both . . . and thereafter, after being apprised of his constitutional rights, having been requested to submit to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, having been afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test and having been informed that his license or nonresident operating privilege will be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if he . . . submits to such test and the results of such test indicate that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in his blood was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight .... The police officer shall make a notation upon the records of the police department that he informed the person that his license or nonresident operating privilege would be suspended if he . . . submitted to such test and the results of such test indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in his blood was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
“(c) If the person arrested . . . submits to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicate that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, the police officer . . . shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator’s license . . . for a twenty-four-hour period and shall issue a temporary operator’s license ... to such person .... The police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident .... The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer’s belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for