After a jury trial, the
[…] That conviction violates this defendant’s federal constitutional due process rights.
It is concluded that, when evaluated under the appropriate standard, the evidence in this case is constitutionally insufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of attempted assault in the first degree.
The judgment as to the third count is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of acquittal as to the third count.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
*207General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . .